Accident Eurocopter EC 135T2 JA37NH, Thursday 2 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2
Owner/operator:All Nippon Helicopter
Registration: JA37NH
MSN: 0397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okayama Airport (OKJ/RJOB) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hiroshima International Airport (HIJ/RJOA)
Destination airport:Okayama Airport (OKJ/RJOB)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Eurocopter EC135T2 performing aerial photography for NHK made a refueling landing at Okayama Airport when the helicopter landed hard on the apron and was substantially damaged. Spread debris forced to close the spot 1.
Onboard cameraman sustained minor injuries of abrasion on his left hand.
Gusty wind may be a factor.
JCAB rated this occurrence as an accident next day and JTSB launched an investigation.

NOTAM which tells closure of spot 1:
020837 RJAAYNYX
(0017/23 NOTAMR 0016/23
Q)RJJJ/QMPLC/IV/BO/A/000/999/3445N13351E005
A)RJOB B)2303020837 C)2303101300EST
E)SPOT 1-CLSD DUE TO DISABLED ACFT)

METAR around the accident time (0140UTC):
RJOB 020100Z 32009G19KT 270V030 9999 FEW020 SCT035 07/M01 Q1019
RJOB 020200Z 30014G31KT 250V360 9999 FEW020 08/M02 Q1019

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/009e4e23eba15c3a76f525328e0bb2b173a61498
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20230302/k10013995961000.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e1a11ff47a19f348a545c995b04dfe3c43791b23
https://www.sanyonews.jp/article/1369840?rct=syuyo
https://www.sanyonews.jp/movie/detail/1369047
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5c2b37c74cdbfb99f1aacc042561139b845034de
http://www.anheli.co.jp/news/post_20230304.html
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2349

Location