Incident Airbus A330-343 D-AIKK, Wednesday 1 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2023
Time:c. 19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIKK
MSN: 896
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH469, an Airbus A330-343, was en route from Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS) to Frankfurt International Airport (FRA), Germany, when it encountered severe turbulence over Tennesee at FL370.
Several passengers were injured and the flight diverted to Washington Dulles International Airport, VA (IAD), where the flight landed two hours after the turbulence encounter.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/travel/article/lufthansa-flight-diverted-turbulence/index.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh469#2f5f9bae

Media: