Accident Airbus A330-941 D-ANRA, Thursday 2 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:c. 00:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-941
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ANRA
MSN: 1966
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Cycles:89 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 290
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Seychelles -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Mauritius-Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU/FIMP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Condor flight DE2314, an Airbus A330-941, encountered turbulence in Seychelles airspace at FL390 while en route to Mauritius.
Six passengers suffered severe, 15 passengers and one cabin crew member minor injuries, which were treated at hospital.

Causes
The accident which occurred in cruise flight during significant turbulences is due to the following direct causes:
- The weather radar captured a bank of clouds which was displayed in green on the Navigation Display (ND). The bank of clouds included an upwind and downwind region, which could not be recognised in its intensity by the flight crew
and generated severe turbulence over a period of 10 s.
- The initiated change of heading about 20 NM ahead of the bank of clouds occurred too late so that the aircraft entered the top layer of clouds.
- Some passengers not wearing their seat belts, suffered injuries, some of them serious.

The investigation identified the following contributory factors:
- According to the co-pilots’ statements the weather radar was set to the All WX mode and did not display turbulence on the ND.
- Due to the dynamic growth of the cloud area, its actual extent was only recognised shortly before entering the bank of clouds.
- The Initial Safety & Emergency Procedures Training the operator had conducted for flight and cabin crew members showed deficits in handling on-board systems, especially the on-board communications system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU23-0102-2X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://english.lematinal.media/emergency-landing-for-a-condor-plane-at-ssr-airport-this-morning-17-injured/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-anra#2f5e5dc4
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-d-anra-operated-by-condor-on-02-03-2023-en-route/
BFU23-0102-2X

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 2022 D-ANRA Condor 0 Toulouse–Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
20 September 2023 D-ANRA Condor Flugdienst 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non

Location