Accident Howard DGA-15 N...., Tuesday 21 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Winslow, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure, crashed and caught fire, was on an ambulance flight.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 22-23 October 1952