This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.28 Proctor Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 4 RS RAF |
| Registration: | NP359 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile north of Kimberley, north-west of Wymondham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Percival Proctor NP359 (Radio School): Written off (destroyed) 23/11/1949 when collided in flight with Gloster Meteor F.4 VT124 of 245 Sqdn RAF,1 mile North of Kimberley, north-west of Wymondham, Norfolk.
All three crew were killed - one in the Meteor and two in the Proctor.
While flying in hazy conditions below cloud, at an altitude of approximately 800 feet, the Meteor crossed into the flightpath of the Proctor. The pilot of the Meteor did not "give way" to the Proctor, which had "the right of way", and the two aircraft collided. It is presumed that the collision occurred due to the pilots of each aircraft not seeing each other until it was too late to take evasive action.
Crew of Proctor NP359
P/O Alfred Bickerton Davies (Pilot) RAF: killed
Signaller Alan Henry Chew (WOp u/t) RAF: killed
Kimberley is a village and civil parish in the South Norfolk district, in the county of Norfolk, England, situated about 3 miles (4.8 km) north-west of Wymondham, around the crossroads of the B1108 and B1135. Wymondham is a market town and civil parish in the South Norfolk district of Norfolk, England, 12 miles (19 km) south-west of Norwich off the A11 road to London.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.556
3. La Nación (Santiago) 24 November 1949, p12
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Swanton_Morley#History 