Serious incident Embraer ERJ-135 D2-FIA, Friday 3 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 2023
Time:04:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-135
Owner/operator:Trans Air Cargo Services, lsf SJL Aeronáutica
Registration: D2-FIA
MSN: 145303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An SJL Aeronáutica Embraer 135, operating for Trans Air Cargo Services, sustained damage in a runway overrun after landing on runway 07 at Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA), DRC.
The occupants were not injured.

During the approach to FBM, the controller reported that the runway was wet.
At 04:51 UTC the flight was cleared to land on runway 07, with the wind being reported as 250 degrees at 9 knots.
The aircraft touched down 500 m past the threshold of the 3200 m long asphalt runway. Brakes, spoilers and reverse thrust failed to activate. Due to a lack of deceleration the aircraft overran the runway end, coming to a full stop in the grass 200 meters past the end of the runway.

Probable Cause
- Too long landing roll

Contributing Factors
1. Light rain
2. Late reaction by the Captain
3. Non-deployment of reversers, spoilers, and brake failure
4. Wet runway

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/sjl-aeronautica/embraer-135-overruns-runway-at-lubumbashi-airport-drc/

https://twitter.com/aviationbrk/status/1631563195147075584

Location

Media: