This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Elicampiglio |
| Registration: | I-ISAS |
| MSN: | 3503 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monclassico -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter's main rotor struck an obstruction while landing at Monclassico. Control was lost and the helicopter crashed.
Sources:
https://www.avionews.it/item/1094511-incidente-avvenuto-la-settimana-scorsa-ad-un-elicottero-as-350b3-dell-elicampiglio.html 