This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1942 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-153 |
| Owner/operator: | 267 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 6556 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tuapse, Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 10 October 1942 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 267 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Tuapse, Krasnodar Krai.
Lt Nikolai Stepanovich Loginov was killed.
The wreck was found in 2015.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero100559231/ 