Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk OB-1100, Friday 3 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 2023
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos Ruiz (SARU)
Registration: OB-1100
MSN: 17254489
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:15499 hours
Engine model:Continental R-IO-360HB-6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeberos/Bellavista Airport (SPBS) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Lorenzo Airport (SPQM)
Destination airport:Jeberos/Bellavista Airport (SPBS)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172G Skyhawk crashed under unknown circumstances near Bellavista Airfield (SPBS), Jeberos, Lareto
The sole pilot received serious injuries and the aircraft was written off.

On March 3, 2023, the aircraft, a Cessna 172G with registration OB-1100, operated by the company Servicios Aéreos Ruiz E.I.R.L.,
The aircraft was scheduled to perform a flight from San Lorenzo Aerodrome to the Bellavista community to pick up 2 passengers and then continue to Yurimaguas Airport. OB-1100 took off at 09:46 local time. While cruising at 1,500 feet and about 13 nautical miles from San Lorenzo, there was a sudden drop in RPM and a change in engine sound. The pilot decided to proceed to the Jeberos strip for an emergency landing, considering its proximity and favorable weather conditions in the area.

With stable fuel flow, fuel selector in both tanks, and reduced engine power but with favorable indicated airspeed, the pilot radioed he was making an emergency landing in Jeberos. A few seconds later, the pilot observed oil drops on the windshield, gradually increasing. En route to the Jeberos strip, the oil pressure dropped to less than 30 psi, and the windshield was completely covered in oil.

Following the GPS course and being approximately 5 nautical miles from Jeberos from runway 11, the pilot began descending to approach the runway. At that moment, the instruments indicated approximately less than 1,800 rpm, less than 20 psi of oil pressure, and less than 20 inches of manifold pressure. With the front windshield completely covered in oil and approximately 2 nautical miles away, the pilot tried to locate the runway with only the left window visibility, managing to align with the runway but unable to see anything ahead. During the landing, the aircraft impacted against bushes, resulting in veering off to the left.

During its displacement, the aircraft flipped (inverted) approximately 100 meters from runway 11's threshold. As a consequence of the impact, the aircraft suffered severe damage, and the pilot exited on their own with apparently minor injuries.

CAUSE
The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transport and Communications determines the Probable Cause of the Accident as follows:
"Runway excursion during emergency landing due to the pilot's lack of directional visibility (oil on the front windshield), caused by an oil leak and power loss in flight."
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Loose or defective oil hose clamps that disconnected, causing low engine power and an oil leak.
- Inadequate daily inspection (Pre-flight) that failed to detect the condition of the clamps and/or oil hoses of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: CIAA-ACCID-001-2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://elcomercio.pe/peru/loreto-un-herido-deja-caida-de-avioneta-en-el-aerodromo-de-jeberos-video-accidente-noticia/
https://andina.pe/agencia/noticia-urgente-loreto-un-herido-deja-caida-avioneta-el-aerodromo-jeberos-931301.aspx
https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2023/03/03/loreto-caida-de-aeronave-deja-un-herido-con-lesiones-leves-lrnd-72810

Location