Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-402B PS-JCB, Friday 3 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Solag Sol e Lua Aviação Agrícola LTDA
Registration: PS-JCB
MSN: 402B-1445
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Filadelfia District, Juína, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm in Filadelfia District, Juína, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Farm in Filadelfia District, Juína, Mato Grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An agricultural plane crashed in the early hours of the morning in the Filadélfia District in Juína (735 km northwest of Cuiabá). The two occupants died at the crash site. The aircraft was completely destroyed

Here is the translated text:

Contributing Factors:
- Attitude - contributed.
The presence of a passenger on board, in violation of company, manufacturer, and ANAC regulations, revealed improvisation and disregard for established operational procedures. Similarly, the act of continuing the flight in conditions below the minimums for visual flight rules, without the necessary qualification, showed complacency and overconfidence.

- Adverse weather conditions - contributed.
The weather conditions en route were below the minimums for conducting the operation under visual flight rules, causing the aircraft to enter an unintentional flight situation in instrument meteorological conditions, for which the PIC was not qualified.

- Physical working conditions - undetermined.
The conditions of the workstation, characterized by the reduced physical space of the cockpit and the presence of a passenger without adequate accommodation, may have interfered with the pilot's operational performance in piloting activities.

- Disorientation - undetermined.
Based on the dynamics of the accident, it was inferred that the plane exhibited a flight trajectory similar to a type of spiral dive accidentally performed by a pilot who is not trained or proficient in flying in IMC.

- Illusions - undetermined.
Observers near the accident site reported that the plane was circling within the cloud layer and that subsequently, they heard the sound of the impact with the ground. Thus, during these turns executed without external references, the PIC probably lost the ability to judge the orientation of his aircraft due to false and/or misinterpreted sensory impressions.

- Pilot judgment - undetermined.
The PIC did not adequately assess the flight parameters related to the operation of the aircraft with a passenger in the cockpit. Without proper balance management, the aircraft's CG shifted backward, which may have contributed to the loss of control in flight.

- Perception - contributed.
There were identified impairments in the PIC's ability to recognize, understand, and anticipate the risks involved in a visual flight in adverse weather conditions. This reduced his situational awareness and compromised his decision-making process and judgment capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2023/03/03/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-juina-mt.ghtml
https://noticiaexata.com.br/cidades/mt-dois-homens-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-um-decapitado/
https://www.gazetadigital.com.br/editorias/cidades/dois-homens-morrem-em-queda-de-avio-um-decapitado/725610
https://www.midianews.com.br/cotidiano/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-fazenda-em-mt-veja-o-video/440370
https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/bombeiros-confirmam-morte-de-2-pessoas-em-queda-de-aviao-em-mato-grosso/

Location

Media: