Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer LV-VBO, Friday 5 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 December 1952
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-VBO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Río Amarillo -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neuquén
Destination airport:Bariloche
Narrative:
Force-landing in a swampy area on Chilean territory shortly after take-off. Occupants unhurt. Airplane reported as serious damaged.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 6 December 1952, p8