Accident Zenair CH-750 G-WXYZ, Saturday 4 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH-750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-WXYZ
MSN: LAA 381-15436
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rotax 912iS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kingswinford, Dudley, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tatenhill Airport (EGBM)
Destination airport:Thruxton Airport (EGHO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of Zenair CH-750 G-WXYZ had planned to fly from Tatenhill Airfield to Thruxton Airport. However, 30 minutes into the flight, he saw a red warning light illuminate on G-WXYZ’s instrument panel. Four red warning lights were fitted to G-WXYZ: two for the engine control unit (ECU), one to indicate overall health of the electrical system and one to indicate a low fuel state.
The pilot did not recall which of the four warning lights illuminated, but soon afterwards the engine stopped. He immediately selected a field in which to land and, aware of his aircraft’s limited glide performance, positively lowered the aircraft’s nose. However, G-WXYZ struck a hedgerow and the aircraft overturned, coming to rest inverted on a road (Doctor's Lane near the A449) next to the field.
The pilot, who was wearing a three-point harness, sustained only minor injuries and, after turning off the fuel and electrical system, was able to exit the aircraft unaided.

Subsequently, the UK Zenair distributor examined the wreckage and established that both fuel pumps worked, and that the ECU powered up with no anomalies. The distributor remarked that, had an ECU fault been experienced in flight, it was unlikely to have caused the engine to stop, as the ECU has two redundant control lanes. Furthermore, electrical power for the ECU is drawn from an engine-driven generator, which also has a backup, and although the battery couldn’t be tested, low battery voltage should not have caused the engine to stop.
The distributor considered that the most likely cause for the engine stoppage was fuel starvation, or a blockage in fuel flow. The distributor also noted that G-WXYZ had wing root fuel valves installed and, had these been closed, the fuel header tank for the engine would have been exhausted during the flight and the low fuel light would have illuminated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Wolverhampton Express & Star 4 March 2023: https://www.expressandstar.com/news/local-hubs/dudley/kingswinford/2023/03/04/light-aircraft-collides-with-a449-in-kingswinford/
2. Shropshire Star 4 March 2023: https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/local-hubs/black-country/2023/03/04/plane-crashes-into-road-in-the-black-country---pilot-escapes-with-minor-injuries/
3. Birmingham Mail 4 March 2023: https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/plane-crashes-kingswinford-public-warned-26390272#
4. Dudley News 4 March 2023: https://www.dudleynews.co.uk/news/23363433.plane-crashes-road-kingswinford/
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=123123
6. https://www.staffordshire.police.uk/news/staffordshire/news/

Location