Accident Cessna 404 Titan II C-FPVB, Friday 10 May 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan II
Owner/operator:Aerodat
Registration: C-FPVB
MSN: 404-0454
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:within Peru -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pucallpa (SPCL)
Destination airport:Cuzco (SPZO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Pilot and four of oil exploration team. All Canadian citizen. Believed to have come down in the Andes about 17 km (10 miles) southwest of La Oroya but bad weather was hampering the search.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1996/05/11/Peru-searches-for-lost-Canadian-plane/4696831787200/
Air International June 1996, p330