This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 March 1947 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Las Hortensias -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Vultee" crashed after engine failure at 500 meters. Pilot (32) seriously, passenger slightly injured. Engine separated from fuselage and was thrown away about ten meters.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 9 March 1947, p Segunda Seccion/10 March 1947, p15