Accident TL Ultralight Stream OK-XUA62, Saturday 4 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight Stream
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-XUA62
MSN: 18 STR 05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dobravica, Šentjernej -   Slovenia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novo Mesto Airport (LJNM)
Destination airport:Novo Mesto Airport (LJNM)
Investigating agency: AAIIS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The TL Ultralight Stream crashed near Šentjernej, Slovenia, killing the pilot.

On the day of the accident, at 16:11 local time, the pilot took off for a flight over his hometown. He began performing manoeuvres with sharp turns at a height that was mostly below 300 m above the terrain. He made sharp turns in a very narrow radius between 150 and 700 m. The pilot flew the plane in concentrated circles in a densely populated part of the city by flying over groups of houses north of the settlement of Mihovica and infrastructure facilities and residential houses in the immediate vicinity of the Šentjernej racecourse.
At approximately 16:50 local time, the pilot was making a left turn from a heading of approximately 080° west to a heading of 270° when he abruptly reversed course to a sharp right bank of over 60°, losing altitude during the turn. The pilot then slowly reduced the pitch of the aircraft to ground level when the aircraft, in a slight right bank of approximately 10°, collided with the grassy terrain of the yard in the immediate vicinity of residential houses in the village of Dobravica in the municipality of Šentjernej. The aircraft caught fire when it hit the ground violently. The pilot lost his life when he hit the terrain.

Immediate cause
Collision of the aircraft with the terrain while performing a manoeuvre at low altitude.
Indirect cause
Arbitrariness, violation of aviation regulations, deviation from basic VFR flight rules, and flying under the influence of alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIS
Report number: 37200-1/2023/55
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://spin3.sos112.si/javno/pregled
https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/nesreca-ultralahkega-letala-na-dolenjskem.html
https://www.dnevnik.si/1043018321/kronika/foto-pri-sentjerneju-v-vcerajsnji-nesreci-ultralahkega-letala-smrtna-zrtev
https://www.slovenskenovice.si/razno/pri-sentjerneju-v-nesreci-ultralahkega-letala-po-neuradnih-informacijah-smrtna-zrtev/
https://www.rtvslo.si/crna-kronika/v-nesreci-ultralahkega-letala-umrl-pilot/660022
https://www.zurnal24.si/slovenija/crna-kronika/dobravica-v-neposredni-blizini-naselja-strmoglavilo-manjse-letalo-402513
https://www.delo.si/novice/crna-kronika/v-nesreci-ultralahkega-letala-smrtna-zrtev/
https://www.sta.si/3146093/pri-sentjerneju-v-nesreci-ultralahkega-letala-po-neuradnih-informacijah-smrtna-zrtev
https://www.dolenjskanews.com/vf-tragicna-letalska-nesreca-pri-sentjerneju/?amp=1
https://planearea.com/listings/tl-ultralight-stream/
https://www.dnevnik.si/i/ag/2023/03/05/Letalo_Sentjernej_2.jpg
https://www.slovenskenovice.si/media/images/20230305/1396491.max-1280x1280.jpg?rev=1
https://www.dnevnik.si/1043018353
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gAJ1aeor2B4
https://www.planecheck.com/eu/index.asp?ent=da&id=48287&cor=y
https://youtu.be/YguDbJeOuW8

Location

Images: