Incident Bell UH-1H Iroquois NZ3814, Friday 23 October 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 October 1981
Time:05:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3814
MSN: 11942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North of Rockhampton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with Iroquois NZ3807. NZ3807 able to land nearby after collision. NZ3814 crashed into trees with serious injuries sustained by two of the crew members. These two aircraft were part of a formation of four flying at low level during the Kangaroo '81 military exercise.

Sources:

NZ Serials
https://fotoweb.airforcemuseum.co.nz/fotoweb/archives/5003-Search-the-Collection/Collection/PR2894-R59-12-81.jpg.info#c=%2Ffotoweb%2Farchives%2F5003-Search-the-Collection%2F%3Fq%3Dnz3814
https://fotoweb.airforcemuseum.co.nz/fotoweb/archives/5003-Search-the-Collection/Collection/PR2894-R59-13-81.jpg.info#c=%2Ffotoweb%2Farchives%2F5003-Search-the-Collection%2F%3Fq%3Dnz3814