Incident Bell UH-1H Iroquois NZ3807, Friday 23 October 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 October 1981
Time:05:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3807
MSN: 11706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shoalwater Training Area, North of Rockhampton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with Iroquois NZ3814. NZ3814 crashed but NZ3807 able to land safely.

Sources:

NZ Serials