This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GZCP |
| MSN: | 660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -
France
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The captain of the A330 believed he had enough room to taxi past an Airbus A321 (F-GTAM). That was standing with its parking brake applied. Instead the A330's left wingtip struck the A321's tail.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2018-0806.en.pdf The incident is brought up on page 7.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 June 2009 |
F-GZCP |
Air France |
228 |
c 160km NNW off São Pedro and São Paulo Archipelago |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |