Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II TI-ASY, Saturday 4 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Prestige Wings
Registration: TI-ASY
MSN: 34-7870271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II veered off the left side of runway 28 after landing at San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ).

Sources:

Accidentes Aereos Costa Rica.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 2020 TI-ASY Prestige Wings 0 Tobías Bolaños International Airport (SYQ/MRPV), Pavas min

Location

Images: