This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 March 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson L-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Quebradona -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Balboa, Panama |
| Destination airport: | Cali |
Narrative:Military "light pane" of "Escuela Peruano" was serious damaged in a forced landing at Colombian territory. Pilot Capitán Dante Monje and co-pilot unhurt. Delivery flight of five airplanes to Peru. Single engine.
Note: type not reported but five L-5 delivered in 1947
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 16 March 1947, p13
El Tiempo 15 March 1947, p15