Accident Pitts S-1S LV-X768, Saturday 4 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-X768
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Club de Planeadores de Trenque Lauquen, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pitts S-1S suffered an accident at the Club de Planeadores de Trenque Lauquen.

Local media report that the pilot was practicing aerobatics when control was lost with the aircraft entering an inverted spin.

Sources:

https://www.veradia.com/nota.php?id=21767
https://infotecrealico.com.ar/contenido/54838/perdio-la-vida-el-piloto-acrobatico-martin-reyes-mientras-volaba-sus-avion-pitts

Media: