This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 March 2023 |
| Time: | 14:59 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DCR |
| MSN: | 33811/1613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR8282, a Boeing 737-8AS, suffered a tire burst during landing on runway 21 at Eindhoven Airport (EIN).
The aircraft vacated the runway and stopped for about eight minutes before it continued to taxy to the apron.
The airport was briefly closed for the removal of tire debris.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/BrandweerBZO/status/1632387111440592897 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dcr#2f6a08f2
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2017 |
EI-DCR |
Ryanair |
0 |
Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location