This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 March 1947 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | YV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Carlota -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Carlota |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna 140 and a Piper PA-12 collided at 100 meters over the airport and crashed. René Borges Villegas and his wife Nelly Zingg de Borges survived very seriously injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 28 March 1947, p8