Incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 2-FPLF, Sunday 5 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Flight Precision Ltd
Registration: 2-FPLF
MSN: FL-744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Barisal Airport (BZL/VGBR)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 King Air 350, reportedly suffered a tire wheel failure in flight.
The aircraft safely landed at Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS).

Sources:

https://www.tbsnews.net/economy/aviation/calibration-flight-makes-emergency-landing-dhaka-airport-594746
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/2-fplf#2f69666a

Location