Accident Airbus Helicopters H130 A5-BHT, Friday 3 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 2023
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H130
Owner/operator:Drukair Helicopter Services
Registration: A5-BHT
MSN: 8160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wachey -   Bhutan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Khuruthang
Destination airport:Wachey
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 03 March 2023, the A5-BHT helicopter of Drukair Helicopter Services was operating local chartered commercial flights between Khuruthang (Punakha) and Lunana (Gasa). The first trip on 03 March 2023 was operated between Khuruthang and Thango and thereafter, four trips to Wachey. Departing from Paro helipad at approximately 09:30 local time (03:30 UTC), the helicopter landed at Khuruthang around 09:47 local time (03:47 UTC). Subsequently, at about 10:17 local time (04:17 UTC), it took off from Khuruthang for its first trip to Thango.

The accident occurred during its fourth flight towards Wachey from Khuruthang with the pilot and four passengers onboard. During its final flight, the helicopter took off from Khuruthang at 14:08 LT (08:08 UTC) and had the flight duration of 16 minutes 35 seconds before it crashed at 14:25 LT (08:25 UTC) about 200 metres north-east of the intended landing site. The flight adhered to the Visual Flight Rules (VFR) under Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC).

The Helicopter was on its short final approach at Wachey when it crashed about 200 meters north-east of the landing site at nearby ridge of coordinate N28°00'34" E089º59'53" at an altitude of about 3880 meters above mean sea level (AMSL). At the crash site, the helicopter was destroyed with two fatalities and three survivors.

Probable Cause:
Terrain impact due to the pilot attempting an abrupt change of its flight maneuver in a low approach which could have resulted in a loss of obstacle clearance.

Contributing Factors:
Failure to adhere to the pilot roster since another senior pilot was on active duty on the day of the accident, but the pilot involved in the accident operated the flights on that day. The pilot involved in the accident was on active duty for 6 consecutive days including the day of the accident.

• The pilot experienced emotional distress due to the bad attitude and reluctance of the senior pilot to listen to him (the pilot involved in the accident was acting as an officiating supervisor while the supervisor was on leave).

• The pilot involved in the accident was not assertive enough to report the issues of the working environment to the supervisor and the management.

• There was no proper supervision of the working relation among the pilots and the working environment by the supervisor and the management.

• There is also a history of the pilot performing aggressive maneuvering at low approach.

Recommendations:
1. Drukair Helicopter Services shall encourage the pilots and crews to adhere to the roster and refrain from unnecessary change of the flight duty without valid reasons.

2. Drukair Helicopter Services shall encourage the voluntary reporting of any safety issues concerning the organization and working environment.

3. Drukair Helicopter Services shall strictly monitor the passenger and baggage weights prior to every departure and strictly adhere to the weight limit. The BCAA shall take necessary action in case of non-compliance to the weight limit.

4. Drukair Helicopter Services shall create awareness among the ground staffs/pilots on the importance of mitigating the unhealthy practice of passengers loading extra weights that are not weighed and manifested.

5. In line with the Operations Manual Chapter 9.4, the Drukair Helicopter Services shall ensure that the pilot along with ground staff to use correct payload onboard to develop the weight and balance manifest.

6. The Drukair Helicopter Services shall assess and comment on the overall flying style of the pilot during the 6 monthly Operators Proficiency Check (OPC) and take pre-emptive action in case of unconventional and unsafe maneuvering by the pilots at any time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kuenselonline.com/helicopter-crash-victims-recovering-at-jdwnrh/
https://kuenselonline.com/a-humble-soul-and-her-daughter-die-in-helicopter-crash/

https://www.moit.gov.bt/wp-content/uploads/2024/01/A5-BHT-Final-Investigation-Report.pdf

Location

Media: