ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308919
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 20 December 2022 |
Time: | 21:35 |
Type: | Boeing 757-256 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Icelandair |
Registration: | TF-ISR |
MSN: | 26248/863 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | near Keflavik -
Iceland
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Icelandair flight FI671, a Boeing 757-256, turned back after takeoff from Keflavík International Airport (KEF) and landed at KEF at 22:09 after around 35 minutes of flight time.
The captain had reported that they were having troubles with the left engine; that it was slightly vibrating.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fi671#2e9ad5be