Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A N45KG, Sunday 5 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45KG
MSN: 257189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sayaxché, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HS-125-700A, transporting cocaine, landed in Sayaxché, Petén. The occupants fled the scene. The cocaine was confiscated by Guatemalan law enforcement officers.
The aircraft was found with the registration marks removed. It was last tracked by ADS-B flight tracking websites on March 4 on a flight from Cozumel, Mexico.

Sources:

https://www.xevt.com/policiaca/localizan-en-guatemala-aeronave-con-770-paquetes-de-cocaina-hay-tres-detenidos/256417
https://www.tn23.tv/2023/03/05/localizan-aeronave-en-peten-que-transportaba-posible-cocaina/
https://lahora.gt/nacionales/la-hora/2023/03/05/una-mas-localizan-tercera-aeronave-con-droga-del-2023-en-peten/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N45KG

Media: