This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lautario -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Pilot René Sáez Levat died and passenger Segundo Dozer seriously injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 17 May 1947, p14