This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 May 1947 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-19 |
| Owner/operator: | unknown |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Panguilemu, Talca -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after one of the landing gear entangled into a telefon line. Instructor Ten Fernando Valenzuela (BA Quintero) and passenger Felipe Sierralta Piedemonte were seriously injured. The "Fairchild" (civil or military) was "partially destroyed".
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 18 May 1947, p19
La Mañana (Talca) 18 May 1947, p2