Other Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander YJ-AL2, Saturday 4 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Taxi Vanuatu
Registration: YJ-AL2
MSN: 609
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI) -   Vanuatu
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At least two airplanes were flipped upside down during a cyclone at Port Villa Airport.

Sources:

https://www.benarnews.org/english/news/pacific/vanuatu-cyclones-03052023220403.html
https://mobile.twitter.com/jeangene_vilmer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2018 YJ-AL2 Air Taxi Vanuatu 0 Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI) sub

Media: