Incident McDonnell Douglas/Mitsubishi F-15J Eagle 22-8812, 06 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308931

Date:06-MAR-2023
Time:c. 10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas/Mitsubishi F-15J Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF)
Registration: 22-8812
MSN: 012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nyutabaru Air Base (RJFN) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nyutabaru Airport (RJFN)
Destination airport:Nyutabaru Airport (RJFN)
Narrative:
A Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF) McDonnell Douglas/Mitsubishi F-15J Eagle, operated by 305 Hikotai, was on a hot scramble mission when the take off from runway 10 at Nyutabaru Air Base (RJFN) was aborted and the Eagle experienced an overrun due to unreported problems. The runway (2700 m X 45 m) was temporally closed.
The scramble mission was succeeded to other fighters of different base.
No reported injuries and the aircraft will be repaired.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/20f1881a0f27529136841376a35c1f0a8b02361f
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20230306/k10014000051000.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1a65862f2ae827ae26d2b423a3baef2d7e85479c

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/35299_1606485972.jpg (photo)

Media: