| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 2023 |
| Time: | 20:31 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175SU |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FEKH |
| MSN: | 17000102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 188 nm ESE of Toronto, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Jazz Embraer ERJ-175 was conducting flight AC8997 from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) to Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ).
During cruise at FL300 approximately 188nm ESE of YYZ, the flight crew received a ''BLEED 1 FAIL'' message. As the no.2 Bleed system was already deferred by maintenance, flight crew started a descent and started the APU. Subsequently, the flight crew declared a PANPAN at FL200 and initiated an emergency descent as cabin rose to FL100. The flight crew stopped the descent at 10000 feet and requested priority handling as cabin was getting cold due to no heat.
The flight landed at YYZ without further incident.
Sources:
TSB