Accident Vultee BT-13A ? , Sunday 15 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cuenca -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guayaquil
Narrative:
Disappeared in hight winds and bad visibility. Coronel Victor Balseca (Chief of II Division Militar) and pilot Ten Simón Ricaurte. Found crashed in a 600 meters deep canyon near Cecha, Azuay 17 JUN. Type cabin plane BT-13A or AT-6 Texan possible.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 June 1947, p7/18 June 1947, p7