Accident Cessna A188B AgTruck HK-2153, Monday 6 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 2023
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:Aero Sanidad Agricola - ASA
Registration: HK-2153
MSN: 03106T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Isabel, Ciénaga, Magdalena -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna A188B aircraft was scheduled to perform six crop spraying flights on banana plantations on March 6, 2023, at the Don Said and Donama farms in the municipality of Ciénaga Magdalena.

The aircraft began its operation by conducting two flights over the Don Said farm, where it was supposed to spray 43 hectares. After completing the flights, it returned to the company's main base at La Amalia airstrip to refuel and undergo cleaning and product change.

The aircraft took off again at 7:12 local time for the first of four scheduled flights over the Donama farm, where it was intended to spray 80 hectares with a total of 160 gallons of Dithane product (contact protective fungicide) plus fertilizer, and 32 gallons of fuel.

After performing a "carousel" spraying pattern with four passes over the field and discharging approximately 80 gallons, the pilot executed a climbing maneuver to the left towards the mountainous area to set up for a procedural turn of "45° - 225°" and return to the field. In the initial phase of the turn, while leveling off the aircraft, an unexpected descent occurred. The pilot immediately applied full power and activated the emergency lever to discharge the product but was unable to regain altitude. The pilot then made a right turn without recovering speed or altitude, and the aircraft descended to the ground, crashing onto a mountain ridge at coordinates at an altitude of 495 ft MSL, heading 242°.

The pilot was uninjured and evacuated the aircraft on his own. Shortly after, a fire broke out, consuming 90% of the aircraft's structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.hsbnoticias.com/sierra-nevada-de-santa-marta/
Aerocivil

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 1986 HK-2153-E Calima 0 Villanueva sub