This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 June 1947 |
| Time: | c. 19:30 |
| Type: | Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 312 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laguna Verde -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Coquimbo |
| Destination airport: | BA Quintero |
Narrative:Forced landing on a beach after engine failure. Pilot Pablo Pfingthorn and Ten de la Marina Julio Domínguez rescued by boat. As "Sikorsky CB-202" in report.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 28 June 1947, p Segunda Seccion