Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth C-FDJB, Sunday 5 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Wardair
Registration: C-FDJB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toronto Harbor -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a demomstration at the Canadian National Exhibition Airshow the aircraft plunged in the harbour.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly Jamuary 1977