Incident Maule M-7-235B YJ-LM7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308946

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YJ-LM7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport, Efate Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane flipped upside down at Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI) during a violent cyclone.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=645025217629408&set=pcb.645028854295711