Other Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander YJ-AL4, Saturday 4 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YJ-AL4
MSN: 450
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI) -   Vanuatu
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander was substantially damaged during a cyclone at Bauerfield International Airport (VLI/NVVV).

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=645025224296074&set=pcb.645028854295711

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-WZD, VH-USD, RP-C2140, G-BDAF

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 1976 RP-C2140 Philippine Aerotransport 4 Camuigan sub