This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 December 1949 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RA688 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Mildenhall, Brandon, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk (MHZ/EGUN) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk (MHZ/EGUN) |
Narrative:Avro Lincoln RA688: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/12/1949 when crashed on landing at RAF Mildenhall, Brandon, Suffolk.
The aircraft had been engaged in a high-level 'blind bombing' sortie, and was returning to land at the end of the mission. Being guided into land at Mildenhall by the BABS (Blind Approach Beam System) the aircraft flew into the BABS installation, and crashed onto the airfield at Mildenhall. No recorded casualties or injures among the crew of seven.
The subsequent Board of Inquiry concluded that the BABS installation was located in such a position that it constituted a hazard to the RAF Mildenhall approach!
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.565
3. 149 Squadron ORB for the period 1/11/1946 to 30/11/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2455/111:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421472 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._149_Squadron_RAF#Post_war 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Mildenhall#Postwar_(1945%E2%80%931950)