Accident Culver CC-..., Sunday 20 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 July 1947
Time:17:30
Type:Culver
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lo Castillo -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure at 100 meters. Pilot Eugenio Covacevic Cvitanic (C.A.de Chile). Owner Fernando Menesis (C.A.de Rancagua).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 July 1947, p14