This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 December 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 20 MU RAF |
| Registration: | EJ641 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langley Airfield, Langley, near Slough, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Langley Airfield, Berkshire |
Narrative:Hawker Tempest EJ641, 20 MU RAF Aston Down: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/12/1949.
The pilot, whose visibility was obscured by oil and rain on the windscreen, was landing on the grass field at Langley Airfield, Langley, near Slough, Berkshire. The approach was non-standard and the pilot chose to make a short landing run. The aircraft struck the windsock and was severely damaged
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.563
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
https://www.hawkertempest.se/index.php/piloter/victories 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langley,_Berkshire#Langley_Airfield 