This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F.4 |
| Owner/operator: | 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RA451 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor RA451: Delivered to 39 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 03/10/1947. To 74 Squadron, RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk 28/1/1948 coded '4D-B'.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Engine lost power after take-off; swung on approach to single-engine landing and hit hedge, Horsham St Faith, 14/12/1949. The aircraft was taking off from Horsham St. Faith when the port engine failed. The pilot shut down the 'dead' engine, and completed a circuit of Horsham St Faith. However, the pilot was unable to jettison the full drop tank, and this added to the weight of the aircraft, which, in turn caused a high rate of sink.
The pilot opened the throttle of the 'live' (starboard) engine, but this induced a severe swing, and threatened to cause a complete loss of control. The pilot therefore shut down the 'live' (starboard) engine and the aircraft undershot the runway in a forced landing. The pilot - Flight Sergeant (Plutonowy) Henryk Jerka (Polish Air Force, Service Number 705588) was slightly injured. Aircraft Struck off charge as Cat 5(c)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.563
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft RA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.130
5.
https://listakrzystka.pl/en/jerka-henryk/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._74_Squadron_RAF#Meteors,_Hunters_and_Lightnings 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Horsham_St_Faith#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use 