Incident Polikarpov I-153 -, Sunday 22 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:127 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Grodno -   Belarus
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 June 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 127 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Grodno.
Ml/Lt Nikolay Vasilievich Sushkin was taken prisoner.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105890174/