Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI RW392, Saturday 3 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 December 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: RW392
MSN: CBAF.IX.4650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, near Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RW392, Spitfire LF. XVI, MSB CBAF.IX.4650: Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To Cunliffe-Owen for modifications 19-7-45. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 23-8-45. To CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire 21-2-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-12-49 when engine failed on takeoff at Leconfield (near Beverley), East Riding of Yorkshire. The aircraft's engine failure was due to problems with the carburettor. The pilot made an "engine out" "straight ahead" forced landing at Leconfield, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Damage assessed as Cat. E 3-12-49. Repairs on site abandoned, airframe re-cat as Cat.5(scrap) 13-1-50 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.559
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft RA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. CGS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1789: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101499
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p098.html
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RW392
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90078-rw392
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RW392
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leconfield#Post_War