Incident Pilatus PC-12/47E 283, Thursday 2 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Irish Air Corps
Registration: 283
MSN: 1844
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baldonnel-Casement Aerodrome (EIME) -   Ireland
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Irish Air Corps Pilatus PC-12/47E (283) aircraft was being towed when its tail collided with the wing of a parked CASA CN-235-100M (252) maritime patrol aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.irishtimes.com/crime-law/2023/03/04/two-air-corps-aircraft-out-of-service-following-crash-at-casement-aerodrome/

Location

Media: