Incident CASA CN-235-100M 252, Thursday 2 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA CN-235-100M
Owner/operator:Irish Air Corps
Registration: 252
MSN: 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baldonnel-Casement Aerodrome (EIME) -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Irish Air Corps Pilatus PC-12/47E (283) aircraft was being towed when its tail collided with the wing of a parked CASA CN-235-100M (252) maritime patrol aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.irishtimes.com/crime-law/2023/03/04/two-air-corps-aircraft-out-of-service-following-crash-at-casement-aerodrome/

Location

Media: