Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N36444, Sunday 5 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N36444
MSN: 31643/3417
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight 515, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 (N27269) was being pushed back from the gate when the rear side of the right-hand winglet struck the leading edge of the left-hand horizontal stabilizer of a parked Boeing 737-924ER (N36444) which was being prepared for United Airlines Flight 267.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-47/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n27269#2f6d1906
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n36444#2f6c1831
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2016 N36444 United Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non
Runway excursion
9 October 2018 N36444 United Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) unk

Location