This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 March 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N27269 |
| MSN: | 67524/8351 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines Flight 515, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 (N27269) was being pushed back from the gate when the rear side of the right-hand winglet struck the leading edge of the left-hand horizontal stabilizer of a parked Boeing 737-924ER (N36444) which was being prepared for United Airlines Flight 267.
No injuries reported.
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-47/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n27269#2f6d1906 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n36444#2f6c1831 FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 August 2024 |
N27269 |
United Airlines |
0 |
CLE-FLL |
 |
non |
| Lithium battery thermal event |
Location