Fuel exhaustion Accident Rockwell 690A Turbo Commander N4PZ, Monday 6 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 2023
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690A Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Phillip R Zeeck Inc
Registration: N4PZ
MSN: 11269
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6643 hours
Engine model:AlliedSignal TPE331-5-254K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laughlin/Bullhead International Airport (IFP/KIFP), Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainview-Hale County Airport, TX (PVW/KPVW)
Destination airport:Hayden-Yampa Valley Airport, CO (HDN/KHDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while enroute, a low fuel level annunciation occurred. The pilot subsequently prepared to divert to a nearby airport due to low fuel. Within 2 minutes the left engine shut down, followed by the right. The pilot asked air traffic control for vectors to the nearest airport. The sky conditions were clear with no moon, no horizon and no terrain feature visible. While approaching the airport at approximately 2,000 feet above the runway, the airport runway lighting turned off. The pilot was unable to turn the lights back on and subsequently used the terminal and ramp lights to maneuver the airplane to the runway. The airplane touched down and veered off the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported to a first responder that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he ran out of gas.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning for a cross-country flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a total loss of engine power and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA125
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4PZ

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4PZ

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/10117872-7f2c2a20e34cd31508a386d7df93bc01ed778d10/aircrafttype/AC90 (photo)

Location

Media: