Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N9697Q, Monday 6 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 2023
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9697Q
MSN: 18503788
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer Airport (HOM/PAHO), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on a dry, paved runway, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot was unable to correct, and the airplane ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing, left aileron and elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA026
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9697Q

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9697Q

Location